NY 801892 September 14, 1994

CLA-2-:S:N:N8:344 801892

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.5000

Ms. Beth Brault
Circle International
1450 Northland Drive
Mendota Heights, MN 55120

RE: The tariff classification of plastic bangle bracelets from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Brault:

In your letter dated September 1, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, reference number HKB1423/F93, consists of 12 multicolored plastic bangle bracelets packaged in a clear plastic container with a textile cord handle.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the plastic bangle bracelets with plastic packing will be 7117.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire