NY 800978

September 1, 1991

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 800978

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.0018

Mr. John Terc
May Merchandising Company
May Department Stores Intl., Inc.
615 Olive Street
St. Louis, MO 63101

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket/blouse from China

Dear Mr. Terc:

In your letter dated August 8, 1994, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 0453 is a jacket/blouse constructed from fabric that is 100 percent woven silk. The jacket/blouse features long sleeves, a V-neckline and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The jacket also has two patch pockets below the waist.

The applicable subheading for the 6211.49.0018, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of other tewxtile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 735. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire