NY 800974

August 26, 1994

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 800974

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.2500

Ms. Marjorie A. O'Leary
Samsonite Corporation
11200 East Forty-Fifth Avenue
Denver, Colorado 80239-3018

RE: The tariff classification of a tether handle assembly from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. O'Leary:

In your letter dated August 5, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The tether handle assembly will be used to pull luggage. The assembly consists of a plastic mounting, metal spring, textile strap and plastic handle. The essential character is imparted by the plastic mounting and handle.

The applicable subheading for the tether handle assembly will be 3926.90.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics...handles and knobs, not elsewhere specified or included, of plastics. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director