NY 800537

September 2, 1994

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 800537

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.59.7000, 2933.90.9500

Ms. Agnes Varis
President
Agvar Chemicals Inc.
96 Route 23
Little Falls, NJ 07424

RE: The tariff classification of 9-(2-Benzoyloxyethoxymethyl) Guanine and 1,2-Dihydro-3H-Pyrrolo{1,2-a}Pyrrol-1-Carboxlic Acid from India.

Dear Ms. Varis:

In your letter dated July 12, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 9-(2-Benzoyloxyethoxymethyl) Guanine will be 2933.59.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure; nucleic acids and their salts: other. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for 1,2-Dihydro-3H-Pyrrolo{1,2-a}Pyrrol-1-Carboxlic Acid will be 2933.90.9500 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: nucleic acids and their salts: other. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director