NY 800528

September 2, 1994

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 800528

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2932.90.4500, 2926.90.4400

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17, Suite 115
Paramus, NJ 07652

RE: The tariff classification of Sesamol and 2-Bromobenzonitrile from Germany.

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated July 19, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Sesamol will be 2932.90.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: lactones: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 16.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for 2-Bromobenzonitrile will be 2926.90.4400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nitrile-function compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director