United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Without laboratory analysis, we cannot definitely ascertain whether the predominant material of the upper is nylon or rubber. However, to ensure that both possible scenarios are covered, the inquirer has orally requested that our ruling extend to footwear where the predominant material comprising the upper is nylon and also where it is rubber. Accordingly, we will assume for these purposes only that the predominant material of one upper is of nylon and the other is of rubber.

The specific tariff rule set out in section 102.20(k), Section XII, Chapters 64 through 67, 6401-6405 of the regulations, which covers the footwear with either textile or rubber uppers, provides:

6401-6405 .... A change to heading 6401 through 6405 from any other heading outside that group, except from formed uppers.

Noting that the subject merchandise, in its condition upon initial importation into the U.S., is composed of unassembled components that when assembled form a complete boot, we must refer to General Rules of Interpretation (GRI) 2(a), HTSUS, which provides as follows:

(a) Any reference in a heading to an article shall be taken to include a reference to that article incomplete or unfinished, provided that, as entered, the incomplete or unfinished article has the essential character of the complete or finished article. It shall also include a reference to that article complete or finished (or falling to be classified as complete or finished by virtue of this rule), entered unassembled or disassembled.

Accordingly, when imported from Canada, the unassembled footwear components are properly classifiable under either subheadings 6402.91.20 or 6404.19.50, as noted, the same subheadings as the complete and assembled articles. Therefore, there is no tariff shift under the applicable rule, and we must proceed to the next rule in the hierarchy, section 102.11(b), to determine the country of origin of the footwear imported into Canada.

Section 102.11(b) of the regulations (19 CFR 102.11(b) provides in pertinent part that:

Except for a good that is specifically described in the
Harmonized System as a set, or is classified as a set pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 3, where the country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph
(a) of this section:

(1) The country of origin of the good is the country or countries of origin of the single material that imparts the
essential character of the good, or ....