United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Since the assembled good is produced from Chinese and Canadian origin materials, it is neither wholly obtained or produced in the U.S., nor produced from domestic (U.S.) materials. Therefore, we must determine under 19 CFR 102.11(a)(3) whether each of the foreign components undergo the required change in classification as a result of the operations performed in the U.S. As noted, the assembled footwear is properly classifiable under subheading 6404.19.50 and 6402.91.20. The specific tariff rule set out in section 102.20(k), Section XII, Chapters 64 through 67, 6401-6405 of the regulations, which
covers the footwear with either textile or rubber uppers, provides:

6401-6405 .... A change to heading 6401 through 6405 from any other heading outside that group. except from formed uppers.

The rubber bottoms in this case have substantial upper portions. These bottoms in their condition as imported have the essential character of footwear. Specifically, they look and function very much like rubber galoshes and, although not complete, provide a total covering for the foot.