United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] As provided in section 134.41, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.41), the country of origin marking is considered to be conspicuous if the ultimate purchaser in the United States is able to find the marking easily and read it without strain. The degree of permanence of the marking should be at least sufficient to insure that in any reasonably foreseeable circumstance, the marking shall remain on the article until it reaches the ultimate purchaser unless it is deliberately removed. The marking must survive normal distribution and store handling.

Effective August 5, 1996, section 134.43(e), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.43(e), provides, in pertinent part that:

Where an article is produced as a result of an assembly operation and the country of origin of such article is determined under this chapter to be the country in which the article was finally assembled, such article may be marked, as appropriate, in a manner such as the following:

(1) Assembled in (country of final assembly);

(2) Assembled in (country of final assembly) from components of
(name of country or countries of origin of all components); or

(3) Made in, or product of, (country of final assembly).

See 61 FR 28936 and 28957. In this case, because the country of origin of the sweater vests has been determined under 19 CFR 102.21 to be China, which is not the country of final assembly, the garments may not be marked "Assembled in Hong Kong, Knit in China."