United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] All three requirements of HTSUS subheading 9802.00.80 must be satisfied before a component may receive a duty allowance. An article entered under this tariff provision is subject to duty upon the full value of the imported assembled article, less the cost or value of such U.S. components, upon compliance with the documentary requirements of section 10.24, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.24).

Section 10.14(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.14(a)), states in part that:

[t]he components must be in condition ready for assembly without further fabrication at the time of their exportation from the United States to qualify for the exemption. Components will not lose their entitlement to the exemption by being subjected to operations incidental to the assembly either before, during, or after their assembly with other components.

Section 10.16(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.16(a)), provides that assembly operations for purposes of subheading 9802.00.80 encompass any method used to join together solid components such as sewing, welding, soldering, riveting, force fitting, gluing, or the use of fasteners and may be accompanied by operations that are incidental to the assembly as provided in section 10.16(b).

In the case before us, covered thread is assembled by mechanically winding U.S.-origin nylon yarn around foreign rubber or spandex thread. We find this operation to be analogous to the situation presented in Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 555128, dated January 9, 1989, where Customs held that the twisting of yarn on a machine to form twines is an acceptable assembly operation for purposes of 9802.00.80, HTSUS, because it is a method used to combine or join yarns, which are solid components. See also HRL 553593, dated May 16, 1985 and HRL 554531, dated May 29, 1987.

Under the facts presented, nylon yarn, which is ready for assembly without further fabrication, is exported to Venezuela where it is joined to another solid - either foreign rubber or foreign spandex thread - by means of mechanical winding, an assembly process analogous to one which Customs has previously found acceptable for purposes of 9802.00.80, HTSUS. Although the nylon yarn is wound