United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] In the case of the returned fabric, the most important manufacturing process occurs at the time of the fabric
making. Accordingly, utilizing the rules set forth in 19 CFR 102.21, the country of the returned fabric would be the United States, as the country in which the fabric was woven.

However, section 12.130(c), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 12.130(c)), states, in pertinent part:

Chapter 98, Subchapter II, Note 2,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States, provides that any product of the
U.S. which is returned after having been advanced in value or improved in condition abroad, or assembled abroad, shall be a foreign article for the purposes of the
Tariff Act of 1930, as amended. In order to have a single definition of the term
"product of" and, therefore, a single country of origin for textile or textile product, notwithstanding paragraph (b), merchandise which falls within the purview of Chapter 98, Subchapter II, Note 2,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States, may not, upon its return to the