United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] V 1993). Commerce conducts the antidumping duty investigation, calculates the antidumping margin, and issues the antidumping duty order. Commerce then directs Customs to collect the estimated duties. See 19 U.S.C. 1673e(a)(1)(1990).

Since the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 also transferred administration of the countervailing duty laws from the Treasury Department to Commerce, the above principle of Commerce determining antidumping duties would also apply to countervailing duties.

Customs has the authority to grant or deny protestable decisions. According to 19 U.S.C. 1514(a), these include, "decisions of the Customs Service, including the legality of all orders and findings entering into the same, as to . . . (5) the liquidation or reliquidation of an entry, or reconciliation as to the issues contained therein, or any modification thereof." Concerning the role of Customs in liquidating antidumping duties, which would also apply to the liquidation of countervailing duties, the court stated in Mitsubishi Electronics, at page 977: