United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The LAW AND ANALYSIS portion of that ruling is incorporated by reference into this ruling. This protest must also be denied, insofar as that issue is concerned, for the same reasons stated in ruling HQ 226749.

The protestant contends that, under 19 U.S.C. 1504, the liquidations of the drawback entries were "deemed" liquidated as asserted by the claimant, because they occurred more than one year after they were filed. Under section 1504, in pertinent part, unless extended as provided therein, "an entry of merchandise not liquidated within one year from ... the date of entry of such merchandise ... shall be deemed liquidated at the rate of duty, value, quantity, and amount of duties asserted at the time of entry by the importer of record."

The so-called "deemed" liquidation provision, in 19 U.S.C. 1504, was added by section 209 of Public Law 95-410 (92 Stat. 902). The legislative history for this provision (see Senate Report (Finance Committee) 95-778, 95th Cong., 2d Sess.