NY A86170

August 19, 1996

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:GI:226 A86170

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.39.2000, 9405.50.4000

Mr. Michael Rosbach
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of various glass articles and two silver-plated metal candleholders from China

Dear Mr. Rosbach:

In your letter dated August 5, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding various glass articles and two candleholders. Representative samples were submitted with your ruling request.

Item #960511, which is identified as "Crystal & Silver Assortment", consists of four items, each having the same item number. You indicated that these items will be sold separately. You also indicated that all of the crystal items contain 8% lead crystal and all of the silver-plated items are silver-plated on iron. A 24% or greater lead monoxide content is required for items to be considered lead crystal. This assortment includes the following:
a) A glass dish with a silver-plated basket holder and silver-plated spoon. The dish may be used to hold jams or jellies;
b) Two glass salt and pepper shakers, each having a removable silver-plated top. Each shaker measures 5.75 inches in height;
c) Six glass coasters with a silver-plated coaster holder. Each coaster measures 3 1/2 inches in diameter; and
d) Two silver-plated candleholders measuring 3.5 inches in height by 3 inches in width.

The applicable subheading for all the glass articles will be 7013.39.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table (other than drinking glasses) or kitchen purposes other than that of glass-ceramics: other: other: valued not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 28.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the silver-plated metal candleholders will be 9405.50.4000, HTS, which provides for other non-electric lamps and lighting fittings. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,