NY A86167

August 26, 1996

CLA-2-20:RR:NC:FC:228 A86167

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2008.99.9090

Sammy Leung
Charles Happel, Inc.
17 Battery Place, Suite 1230
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a rice stick from China.

Dear Mr. Leung:

In your letters dated, June 13, 1996 and August 8, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample of "Double Swallow" brand rice stick was submitted with your first letter. The sample was examined and disposed of. The "Double Swallow" brand Kong Moon Rice Stick and "Peacock" brand Donguan Rice Stick are composed of 87-89 percent rice, and 11-13 percent water. The rice stick is prepared from rice that has been washed and broken, resulting in a "thick liquid". This material is then extruded, steamed, cooled, baked, and put up in cellophane packaging containing 16 ounces, net weight.

The applicable subheading for both brands of rice stick will be 2008.99.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other edible parts of plants, otherwise prepared or preserved, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter, not elsewhere specified or included... other...other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director