NY A85984

August 6, 1996

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:GI:113 A85984

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8501.10.4060

Mr. Richard Ingrao
Schenker International, Inc.
P.O. Box 42472
Detroit, MI 48242

RE: The tariff classification of electric power parking mechanisms from Australia

Dear Mr. Ingrao:

In your letter dated July 18, 1996, on behalf of Britax Rainsfords, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is an electric power parking mechanism. The item is to be built into the exterior mirror of a motor vehicle to fold the mirror against the side of the vehicle when it is parked. The device consists of a DC electric motor, with switching and servo-gear mechanisms. The motor is rated a 1 Watt.

The applicable subheading for the electric power parking mechanisms will be 8501.10.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric motors, of under 18.65 W, DC, other. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director