NY A85982

August 6, 1996

CLA-2-49:RR:NC:GI:234 A85982

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.2040

Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp.
2400 W. Central Road
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930

RE: The tariff classification of printed paper stickers from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated July 19, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted and will be retained for reference. It is a plastic bag containing five paper discs (circles) of various sizes ranging from 3 3/4" to 7 1/4" in diameter. The faces of the discs are printed with assorted multicolored designs, while the back sides are coated with pressure-sensitive adhesive (protected by peel-off release paper). The discs are approximately 0.11 mm in thickness (not including the release-paper backing), and the printing on them appears to have been done by a lithographic process.

The applicable subheading for the above-described items, identified as "style 1244 stickers," will be 4911.91.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for printed pictures, designs and photographs: lithographs on paper or paperboard: not over 0.51 mm in thickness...other than posters. The rate of duty will be 10.6 cents per kilogram.

We note that the sample is not marked with its country of origin. Upon importation into the United States, the goods will be required to be so marked (e.g., "Printed in Taiwan"), legibly and in a conspicuous place.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at (212) 466-5733.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri