NY A85977

August 19, 1996

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA: 112 A85977

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8505.19.0000; 9105.21.80

Mes Aimee Designs, Inc.
44 East 4th Avenue
Vancouver, BC V5T 1E8 Canada

RE: The tariff classification of a magnetic photo frame and a clock from Canada

To Whom It May Concern:

In your letter dated June 26, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted samples, the magnetic photo frame measures 6 3/4 inches x 4 3/4 inches and is comprised of ferrite rubber magnetic material covered by a laminated paper design. The clock is battery operated and is packaged with accessories which allow it to be mounted to both metal and non-metal surfaces.

The applicable tariff provision for the magnetic photo frame will be 8505.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other permanent magnets. The general rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable tariff provision for the clock will be 9105.21.80, HTSUSA, which provides for wall clocks, electrically operated, other. The general rate of duty will be 30 cents each, plus 6.9 percent ad valorem on the case, and 5.3 percent ad valorem on the battery.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri