NY A85974

July 25, 1996

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 A85974

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.6080

Herbert Sachs
Talent Sport, Inc.
261 Old York Road
Jenkintown, PA 19046

RE: The tariff classification of volleyball knee pads from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Sachs:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : July 19, 1996

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The article is identified as a volleyball knee pad. The item is protective gear for the knees while engaged in the sport of volleyball. The exterior is constructed of textile material which is capable of stretching. The padding is made of a foam material.

HTS PROVISION : Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports...parts and accessories thereof (con.): Other (con.): Other...Other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.99.6080

RATE OF DUTY : 4.4 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director