NY A85837

July 30, 1996

CLA-2-91:RR:NC:TP:344 A85837

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9106.90.5500

Mr. Bruce Bassett
Innova - Take Home Technology
2208 N. Trumpeter Dr.
Mount Vernon, WA 98273

RE: The tariff classification of the "Tracker" from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Bassett:

In your letter dated July 10, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item to be imported is the "Tracker", a thin pocket-size electronic device which has the ability of tracking how much time is spent in up to 10 different tasks while providing the user an easy capability of switching tasks by the push of one key. The item is offered in three models: Base, Intermediate and Deluxe. The different models include functions to accommodate different levels of users. All the models display time and date, and perform single task tracking.

The applicable subheading for the "Tracker" will be 9106.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for time of day recording apparatus and apparatus for measuring, recording or otherwise indicating intervals of time, with clock or watch movement...: other: other: ...battery powered: with opto-electronic display only. The rate of duty will be 3.9% on the apparatus + 5.3% on the battery.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Schwartz at 212-466-5895.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri