NY A85835

July 30, 1996

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:GI:113 A85835

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8306.10.0000

Mr. James C. Alberdi
A.J. Arango, Inc.
1516 E. Eighth Avenue
Tampa, FL 33605

RE: The tariff classification of wind chimes from China

Dear Mr. Alberdi:

In your letter dated July 16, 1996, on behalf of Edward Rodriguez & Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is wind chimes made of aluminum. The chimes are suspended by string from a framed oval piece of glass depicting a colorful bird surrounded by leaves and berries.

The applicable subheading for the wind chimes will be 8306.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, and parts thereof, of base metal. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director