NY A85551

July 25, 1996

CLA-2-28:RR:NC:FC:236 A85551

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2850.00.5000

Mr. Alvin Silvey
Silvey Shipping Co., Inc
Bldg. 75, North Hangar Road
JFK International Airport
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of Nitrosil 20 - Ferro Silicon Nitride from France

Dear Mr. Silvey:

In your letter dated July 2, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, Nitrosil 20 - Ferro Silicon Nitride, consists primarily of silicon (54%), nitrogen (22%), oxygen (6%), iron (14%), aluminum (3%) and calcium (0.5%). The product literature indicates that Nitrosil is principally used in alumina and silicon carbide based refractories which use calcium aluminate or resin bonding systems.

The applicable subheading for the Nitrosil 20 - Ferro Silicon Nitride will be 2850.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hydrides, nitrides, azides, silicides and borides, whether or not chemically defined, other than compounds which are also carbides of heading 2849: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director