NY A85550

July 19, 1996

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:238 A85550

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.69.6020

Ms. Donna Scholler
Ka-Sha Customhouse Brokers
7550 23rd Avenue S, Suite 192
Minneapolis, MN 55450

RE: The tariff classification of Atrazine (CAS-1912-24-9), imported in bulk form, from South Africa

Dear Ms. Scholler:

In your letter dated July 3, 1996, on behalf of your client, Sanachem Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Atrazine, is a selective herbicide. It has the following Chemical Abstracts names: 6-chloro-N-ethyl-N'-(1-methylethyl)-1,3,5-triazine-2,4-diamine; 2-chloro-4-ethylamino-6-isopropylamine-s-triazine.

The applicable subheading for Atrazine, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.69.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused triazine ring (whether or not hydrogenated)in the structure: Other: Pesticides." The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 2933.69.6020, HTS, which are products of South Africa, are entitled to duty-free treatment, under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP), upon compliance with all applicable regulations, if the GSP is renewed.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri