NY A85400

July 15, 1996

CLA-2-90:RR:NC:GI:114 A85400

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9027.90.5550

Ms. Regina Iannelli
Fritz Companies, Inc.
Logan Office Center, Harborside Drive
Logan International Airport
East Boston, MA 02128

RE: The tariff classification of the photo multiplier tube for a luminometer

Dear Ms. Iannelli:

In your letter dated June 27, 1996, on behalf of Nova Biomedical Corporation of Waltham, Massachusetts, you requested a tariff classification ruling on the photo multiplier tube.

The photo multiplier tube, part number 18121, is described as a part of a luminometer. The luminometer is a component of a portable hygiene monitoring system. A sample of the part was furnished with your request for a ruling.

The photon multiplier tube, which is also referred to as a photon counting module, measures light by counting the number of photons which hit the window incorporated in the device. The photon sensing portion itself is less than 0.50" square.

The applicable subheading for the photon multiplier tube will be 9027.90.5550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of electrical instruments and apparatus; other; other; parts of articles of subheading 9027.50.40 [which covers other instruments and apparatus using optical radiations (ultraviolet, visible, infrared)]. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director