NY A85399

July 11, 1996

CLA-2-90:RR:NC:GI:114 A85399

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9027.90.5550

Ms. Regina Iannelli
Fritz Companies, Inc.
Logan Office Center, Harborside Drive
Logan International Airport
East Boston, MA 02128

RE: The tariff classification of the main circuit board, the photomultiplier circuit board, and the thermistor arm for a luminometer

Dear Ms. Iannelli:

In your letter dated June 27, 1996, on behalf of Nova Biomedical Corporation of Waltham, Massachusetts, you requested a tariff classification ruling on the main circuit board, the photomultiplier circuit board and the thermistor arm for a luminometer.

The main circuit board, part number 18168, the photomultiplier circuit board, part number 18187, and the thermistor arm, part number 18179, are described as parts of a luminometer. The luminometer is a component of a portable hygiene monitoring system. Samples of these parts were furnished with your request for a ruling.

The main circuit board and the photomultiplier circuit board are populated or loaded circuit boards for the luminometer. They are dedicated for use as part of this device. The thermistor arm is a strip of steel with a plastic tab. It is approximately 3 inches long and 1/2 inch wide. The thermistor arm is dedicated for use as part of the luminometer.

The applicable subheading for the main circuit board, the photomultiplier circuit board and the thermistor arm will be 9027.90.5550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of electrical instruments and apparatus; other; other; parts of articles of subheading 9027.50.40 [which covers other instruments and apparatus using optical radiations (ultraviolet, visible, infrared)]. The rate
of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director