NY A85379

July 9, 1996

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TP:221 A85379

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3920.20.0000

Mr. Michael Rosbach
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of "Holiday Ribbon" from China.

Dear Mr. Rosbach:

In your letter dated June 28, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Holiday Ribbon (Rite Aid item #95028) is 32 millimeters in width and 30 inches in length. It is composed of 50 percent polypropylene and 50 percent polyethylene.

The applicable subheading for the Holiday Ribbon will be 3920.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director