NY A85376

July 24, 1996

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA: 112 A85376

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9090

Ms. Regina M. Bernard
Hasbro, Inc.
1027 Newport Ave.
P.O. Box 1059
Pawtucket, RI 02862-1059

RE: The tariff classification of a "SLEEPY TIME SERENADE" from China

Dear Ms. Bernard:

In your letter dated June 25, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is being returned as requested.

As indicated by the sample, the "SLEEPY TIME SERENADE" is a wind-up and battery-assisted musical unit which projects swirling images while playing a variety of child-like tunes. It is activated by a wind-up mechanism and contains a motor, a light bulb, musical chip, and speaker, all housed in a decorative plastic case. A lightweight plastic disk is also included and can be attached to the unit for close-up viewing by infants.

The applicable subheading for the "SLEEPY TIME SERENADE" will be 8543.89.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, ..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri