NY A85255

August 6, 1996

CLA-2-71:RR:NC:TP:344 A85255

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO. 7116.20.4000

Ms. Maria Gallego-Taveras
Patrick Powers Customs Brokers, Inc.
P.O. Box 300155
JFK Airport Station
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of a salt shaker from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Gallego-Taveras:

In your letter dated June 27, 1996, on behalf of Fashion-Craft Excello, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a salt shaker which you indicate is composed of marble. Analysis of the item by the Customs laboratory indicates that it is composed of serpentine.

The applicable subheading for the salt shaker will be 7116.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of ... semiprecious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed):...Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 16.8% ad valorem..

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Schwartz at 212-466-5895.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri