NY A85253

July 2, 1996

CLA-2-91:RR:NC:TP:344 A85253

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9105.91.80

Mr. Gary S. Lewin
E. Besler & Co.
115 Martin Lane
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-1309

RE: The tariff classification of "Clip Clocks" from China.

Dear Mr. Lewin:

In your letter dated June 28, 1996, on behalf of Superwares, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item to be imported is a battery operated analog clock housed in a plastic clip with a metal magnet attached to the back. The clock movement measures 41.28 mm in length, 34.93 mm in width and 12.7 mm in thickness.

The applicable subheading for the "Clip Clock" will be 9105.91.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other clocks: Other: Electrically operated: Other. The rate of duty will be 30› each + 6.9% on the case + 5.3% on the battery.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Schwartz at 212-466-5895.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri