NY A85242

August 19, 1996

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 A85242

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2925.19.4000

Ms. Gladys Flores
Jose G. Flores
P.O. Box 2695
San Juan, P.R. 00902-2695

RE: The tariff classification of Bis(3-ethyl-5-methyl-4-maleimide-phenyl)methane (CAS # 105391-33-1) from Japan

Dear Ms. Flores:

In your letter dated June 24, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Loctite (Puerto Rico).

The applicable subheading for Bis(3-ethyl-5-methyl-4-maleimide-phenyl)methane will be 2925.19.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxyimide-function compounds (including saccharin and its salts) and imine-function compounds: imides and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: aromatic: other. The rate of duty will be 13.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,