NY A85240

July 3, 1996

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 A85240

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.3900

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 2-Chloronicotinic Acid (CAS No. 2942-59-8) from France.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated June 19, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2-chloronicotinic acid which you have stated is used as an intermediate for trial research.

The applicable subheading will be 2934.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212) 466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director