NY A85217

July 18, 1996

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A85217

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9025

Mr. David McClees
Talus Corporation
82 Scott Drive
Westbrook, ME 04092

RE: The tariff classification of a trunk organizer from China.

Dear Mr. McClees:

In your letter dated June 24, 1996, you requested a classification ruling for a trunk organizer.

The sample submitted is a trunk organizer composed of an outer surface of nylon woven fabric. It measures approximately 12" x 17" x 11". Sewn to the rear of the trunk organizer are velcro-like strips on either side designed for gripping carpeted surface or the trunk's interior wall. The item has a three-sided zippered top closure. The interior is composed of PVC. There are additional storage pockets on either side. Insofar as the trunk organizer serve the purposes of organization, holding, storage and protection of articles, it fall within the class or kind of articles listed as exemplars in Heading 4202.

The applicable subheading for the trunk organizer of nylon woven fabric will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases...; traveling bags..., tool bags and similar containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.5 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.9025 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director