NY A85216

July 3, 1996

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A85216

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Phillip Pouncil Jr.
All Nations Forwarding Import Co. Inc.
5261 W. Imperial Highway
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of a box from Hong Kong, Singapore and China.

Dear Mr. Pouncil:

In your letter dated June 18, 1996, on behalf of Jackel International, Inc., Middlesex, New Jersey, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is an oval shaped box with a detached lid. The box and lid are made of cardboard and are covered on the exterior and interior with polyester woven fabric. The exterior edge of the bottom of the box and the exterior edge of the top of the lid are decorated with twisted cord. The top of the lid is also decorated with two cord and tassels. The exterior top of the lid is foam padded. There are no compartments in the box. The box measures approximately 10 1/4" x 7 1/4" x 3 5/16". The sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the box will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director