NY A84922

JULY 2, 1996

CLA-2-PD:TC:MEF G 28

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.52.2080

Ms. Holly Brown
Import Specialist
Nordstrom, Inc.
P. O. Box 870
Seattle, Washington 98111

RE: The tariff classification of Girls' Cotton Woven Flannel Skorts from Macau

Dear Ms. Brown:

In your letter dated June 13, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Girls' 100% Cotton Woven Flannel Skorts.

Two samples were submitted: Style NLG440 will be imported in Little Girls' sizes 4, 5/6 and 6x; Style NBG440 will be imported in Big Girls' sizes 7/8, 10/12, 14 and 16. Both styles are identical, except for size. The garment is 100% Woven Cotton Flannel pull on shorts. A full fabric overlay is sewn into the front waistband and right side seam to give the appearance of a skirt. Two small leather straps with buckles are placed on the upper left hand side as decoration. The back of skort has an elastic waistband.

The applicable subheading for the Cotton Woven Skort will be 6204.52.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets and blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Skirts and divided skirts: Of cotton: Other: Other: Girls'. The rate of duty will be 8.6% ad valorem.

The Cotton Woven Flannel Skort falls within textile category designation 342. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Willard G. Somers
Acting Port Director