PD A84920

July 9, 1996

CLA-2-61:A:G01

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0015

Ms. Jan Yagodzinski
OshKosh B'Gosh, Inc.
112 Otter St.
Oshkosh, WI 54902-300

RE: The tariff classification of girls' garments from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Yagodzinski:

In your letter dated June 14, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted garments, styles F3012 and F3013, are girls' jumpers manufactured of 100 percent cotton knit material with a fleeced interior. Style F3012 is sleeveless, has a scoop neckline, two front patch pockets below the waist, and a hemmed bottom. Style F3013 is sleeveless, has a scoop neckline, a full front opening with six button closure, two patch pockets below the waist, and a hemmed bottom. Style F3012 will be imported in girls' sizes 2 to 6X. Style F3013 will be imported in girls' sizes 7 to 16.

The applicable subheading for the jumpers will be 6114.20.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, jumpers. The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem.

Styles F3012 and F3013 fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John J. Deegan
Port Director