NY A84714

June 28, 1996

CLA-2-30:RR:NC:FC:238 A84714

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3005.90.5090

Ms. Diane Stehl
Wells Lamont
6640 West Touhy Avenue
Niles, IL 60714

RE: The tariff classification of Heelbo Heel/Elbow Protector from Mexico

Dear Ms. Stehl:

In your letter dated May 20, 1996, resubmitted on June 5, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as Heelbo , is a heel/elbow protector for decubitus ulcer prevention and treatment. It consists of a form-fitting tube, measuring approximately eight inches long, which is constructed from knit fabric. A fabric-covered foam insert, which serves as a cushioning pad, is permanently stitched to the inside surface. The sample is packaged for retail sale.

The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3005.90.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Wadding, gauze, bandages and similar articles (for example, dressings, adhesive plasters, poultices), ... put up in forms or packings for retail sale for medical, surgical, dental or veterinary purposes: Other: Other: Other." The general rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri