NY A84713

June 20, 1996

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 A84713

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2931.00.9030

Mr. Alex Olcese
Allchem Industries Inc.
4001 Newberry Road, Suite E-3
Gainesville, FL 32607

RE: The tariff classification 1-Hydroxyethylidene-1, 1-Diphosphonic Acid (CAS 2809-21-4) from Japan

Dear Mr. Olcese:

In your letter dated May 29, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 1-Hydroxyethylidene-1, 1-Diphosphonic Acid which you have stated will be used as a dispersant (laundry detergents) and as a scale inhibitor (boilers and cooling towers).

The applicable subheading will be 2931.00.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director