NY A83751

June 13, 1996

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MA:110 A83751

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8471.90.0000

Mr. John T. Reich
Northern Telecom
77 Oriskany Drive
Tonawanda, NY 14150-6722

RE: The tariff classification of a Billing Media Converter II from Canada.

Dear Mr. Reich:

In your letter dated May 14, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves a BMC II device that is basically an automatic message accounting transmitter that transfers data electronically from the central office switch to a host office collector (processor).

The BMC II is designed to interface to communications switching equipment to provide the intelligent acquisition, storage and forwarding of data in a teleprocessing system. This device provides local storage of billing records. Billing record information captured by the switching system is transmitted to the BMC II. These records are maintained and stored by the BMC II until a request for polling is received from a host computer. The BMC II does not alter the records but, acts as a storage media until the host computer can remotely access and request call records.

The BMC II consists of the following four major components: data stream interface; main central processor; serial input/output; and disk drive unit. Hard disc storage is available up to 760 MB per drive, while the processor utilizes a distributed processor architecture to control its various functions and provide direct memory access, timing, priority interrupt, high sped intra-processor communications, and necessary bus interface logic circuitry. This device is approximately 19 inches in width, 15 inches in depth, and 24.5 inches in height, and is incorporated in a housing.

As per the literature provided, the transmission equipment (modems and meridian data units) are not included in the BMC II device. Consideration under HTS number 8517 as telecommunications apparatus would therefore appear to be precluded. This device basically performs such primary functions as the acquisition of data, transcribing of data, validation of data, storage of this data, and the forwarding of this data. In addition to these major functions, the BMC II optionally provides data reformatting and expandability of serial input/output channels.

The applicable subheading for the BMC II will be 8471.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other machines for transcribing data onto data media in coded form and machines for processing such data, not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be 2.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director