NY A83670

JUNE 3, 1996

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 A83670

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051; 7508.90.5000

Ms. Gail T. Cumins
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-seven Broad Street
New York, N.Y. 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket with a metal key ring from Malaysia

Dear Ms. Cumins:

In your letter dated May 13, 1996, on behalf of your client, Polo/Ralph Lauren Corporation, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 61-9315360CW, is a man's jacket constructed of a woven 100% cotton fabric.

The jacket has a full-front opening secured by a zipper closure. The garment features a pointed collar with a buttoned self-fabric tab located at the neck, two front pockets with snap closures at the waist and elasticized sleeve cuffs and waistband.

You state in your letter that the jacket when imported will have a metal key ring with a decorative tag. The key ring with tag will be secured to the jacket by a swiftach. The key ring consists of alloy nickel. The tag consists of 100% nylon fabric which has a plastic patch sewn to it which features the words "Polo Sport" and "Ralph Lauren" along with an American-style flag.

The key ring with a decorative tag does not meet the requirements of a composite good and if imported with the jacket it will be classified separately.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.9 percent.

The applicable subheading for the key ring will be 7508.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of nickel. The duty rate will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Malaysia are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

Articles classifiable under subheading 7508.90.5000, HTS, which are products of Malaysia are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations, if the GSP is renewed.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director