NY A83668

June 12, 1996

CLA-2-62-NO:TC:I06 A83668

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070

Ms. Cyndi Bergamini
CSI Industries, Incorporated
450 Winks Lane
Bensalem, Pennsylvania 19020

RE: The tariff classification of a woven women's vest from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Bergamini:

In your letter dated May 10, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #170-962402, is a women's vest composed of 98% cotton 2% other fibers twill fabric with lightweight lace inserts and overlays. The vest features a full frontal opening with a five metal button closure; pointed collar; oversized, hemmed armholes; chest, patch pockets having flaps and metal clasps and ruffled tab closures; and a hemmed bottom. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's, of cotton, vests. The rate of duty will be 8.5% ad valorem.

The vest falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Garland J. Ruiz
Acting Port Director