PD A83302

June 4, 1996

CLA-2-62-CL:FO:CB:I20

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000, 6201.93.3511

Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P. C. Sixty-seven Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a men's hooded pullover jacket to be manufactured in Italy

Dear Mr. Kamnitz:

In your letter dated May 1, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Polo/Ralph Lauren Corporation of Lyndhurst, New Jersey.

The submitted sample, designated style number 9318157OU, is a men's hooded pullover jacket manufactured from a 100% nylon woven fabric coated with an application of polyurethane said to be sufficient to convey the quality of water resistance.

The garment features a partial frontal opening secured by a fine-toothed plastic zipper, a tunnel drawstring through the front of the hood, a wide pocket centered below the frontal opening, the opening of which pocket is secured by a coarse-toothed plastic zipper, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, and a straight, partially elasticized bottom, through which is threaded a tunnel drawstring.

If the garment passes the water resistance test specified in Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) Additional U.S. Note 2, Chapter 62, the garment would be classifiable under HTS subheading 6201.93.3000, which provides for other men's or boys' water resistant anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The applicable rate of duty would be 7.5%.

If the garment does not pass the water resistance test, the garment would be classifiable under HTS subheading 6201.93.3511, which provides for other men's anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The applicable rate of duty would be 29.1%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director