NY A83299

June 3, 1996

CLA-2-62:S:AMW:N-3:I02

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.5035

Mr. Michael R. Toole
Lerner New York
460 West 33 Street
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of women's coated pants from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Toole:

In your letter dated May 1, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 5130, is women's pants, which are manufactured from 100% nylon coated fabric. The pants feature an elasticized waist and cuffs, a drawstring at the waist, side seam pockets and a full lining.

The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6210.50.5035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's garments made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5906 or 5907, trousers. The rate of duty will be 7.5%.

The pants fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

William J. Luebkert
Port Director