NY A82859

May 20, 1996

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA: 112 A82859

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9090

Mr. Gabriel Vando
Advanced Bio Systems
613 Ponce de Leon Avenue
Suites 111 & 112
Hato Rey, Puerto Rico

RE: The tariff classification of a "Fingerscan" from Australia

Dear Mr. Vando:

In your letter dated April 2, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated in the submitted descriptive literature and accompanying information, the "Fingerscan" is an authentication terminal which uses a three-dimensional scan of a person's finger to verify identity. Through the use of optical scanning, an image of an individual's finger is stored and an identification number is assigned. When an individual wishes to obtain verification, the ID number is entered and a scan of the finger is compared against the previously stored record. Provided that all information matches, authentication occurs within one-half second. The "Fingerscan" can be used for a variety of purposes, including controlling access to buildings, user verification of credit cards, and control of ATM's, vaults, and safes.

The applicable subheading for the "Fingerscan" will be 8543.89.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, ..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri