NY A82858

April 26, 1996

CLA-2-35:RR:NC:FC:238 A82858

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3507.90.7000

Ms. Gladys Flores
Jose G. Flores
P.O. Box 2695
San Juan, PR 00902-2695

RE: The tariff classification of Catalase (CAS-9001-05-2) from Ireland and Germany

Dear Ms. Flores:

In your letter dated March 1, 1996, received by this office on April 22, 1996, on behalf of your client, Allergan America, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Catalase, is an enzyme which catalyzes the decomposition of hydrogen peroxide to oxygen and water. According to the Material Safety Data Sheets submitted as part of your ruling request, the product is obtained from beef liver.

The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3507.90.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Enzymes; prepared enzymes not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist C. Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri