NY A82593

April 23, 1996

CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TP:351 A82593

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6002.20.1000

Ms. Brenda E. Smith
Fritz Companies Inc.
Liberty Building
7001 Chatham Center Drive
Suite 100
Savannah, GA 31405

RE: The tariff classification of 50% metallic 50% nylon knit open-work ribbon from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated April 15, 1996 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Craven Pottery Inc.

You have submitted a sample of a 2« inch wide decorative ribbon, which has a finished hem along each side. Each hem encloses a wire which provides stiffness to the ribbon. The ribbon is warp knitted (not woven, as implied in your letter) with a lace-like open-work effect, and you state that the fiber content is 50% metalized yarn and 50% nylon. You provide no style number or product code for this ribbon.

The applicable subheading for the ribbon will be 6002.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics; other of a width not exceeding 30 cm; open-work fabrics, warp knit. The duty rate will be 15.6 percent ad valorem.

This ribbon falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director