NY A82592

May 1, 1996

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:GI:226 A82592

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7018.90.5000

Mr. Rick A Catalani
Tower Group International, Inc.
821 Second Avenue, #1400
Seattle, Washington 98104-1476

RE: The tariff classification of various lamp-worked glass ornaments from China

Dear Mr. Catalani:

In your letter dated April 11, 1996, on behalf of your client, Glass Eye Studio, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding various lamp-worked glass ornaments. Three representative samples were submitted with your ruling request.

The first item is a glass ornament in the shape of a wrapped piece of candy; the second is a red cherry with a black stem; and the third is a light tinted pink hummingbird with a purple beak. In your letter you indicated that these items are lamp-worked. They are produced by a glass-worker who takes glass rods of a specific color and softens them over an open flame. When the glass rods have reached the proper softness, the worker shapes the rods by hand over the flame into the desired design.

The applicable subheading for the lamp-worked glass ornaments will be 7018.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass beads, imitation pearls, etc...; statuettes and other ornaments of lamp-worked glass, other than imitation jewelry; etc..., other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,