NY A82580

May 14, 1996

CLA-2-62:PD:A:TC:I04 A82580

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070

William A. Vollmerhausen
Pre-Classification Leader
Kmart Corporation
3100 West Big Beaver Road
Troy, Michigan 48084-3163

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Vollmerhausen:

In your letter dated April 16, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, which you state will be imported under style number 6501 and style number 6502, is a woman's vest. The two front panels of the vest are manufactured from 100 percent cotton woven printed fabric. The rear panel and the lining of the vest is manufactured from 100 percent nylon woven fabric. The cotton portion of the vest imparts the essential character.

The vest features a full frontal opening that is secured by four button closures. The garment has a V-neckline and oversized armholes. The two front panels of the vest are pointed at the bottom. The rear of the garment features a self-fabric tie for tightening.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: vests. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

The vest falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Signed by

Jayson P. Ahern
Port Director