NY A82569

April 30, 1996

CLA-2-62:360:I07:H:CO:CII EA

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6208.22.0000

Mr. David A. Eisen
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor
New York, New York 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of women's pajamas of woven man-made fibers from Sri Lanka

Dear Mr. Eisen:

In your letter dated April 16, 1996, on behalf of your client, Avon Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

Style PP 144796 is a pair of women's woven 100% polyester jacquard pajamas. The hip length top features a notched collar; a V-neck; a full frontal opening with 4-button closure; a patch chest pocket; long sleeves with hemmed cuffs; and a hemmed bottom. The matching full length bottom features an elasticized waist and hemmed leg openings.

The applicable subheading for the pajamas will be 6208.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' nightdresses and pajamas: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad valorem.

Style PP 144796 falls within textile category designation 651. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

As requested, the sample will be returned.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Paul Rimmer
Port Director