PD A82556

May 1, 1996

CLA-2-61:K:TC:C7:I16 A82556

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020

Ms. Carol Shelly
Mast Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 9020
100 Old River Road
Andover, MA 01810

RE The tariff classification of a woman's knit garment from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Shelly:

In your letter dated April 11, 1996, you requested a classification.

Style 8545 has been submitted. Style 8545 is a woman's sweater constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric with fewer than nine stitches per two centimeters. This pullover garment features a round neck, long sleeves and extends from the neck to the waist area. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for style 8545 will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for sweaters...knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, women's. The duty rate will be 19.9% ad valorem.

Style 8545 falls within textile category designation 345. As a product of Hong Kong this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Thomas Mattina Area Director