NY A82555

April 22, 1996

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A82555

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Chris Garcia
Kuehne & Nagel, Inc,
8500 Parkline Blvd., Suite 114
Orlando, FL 32809

RE: The tariff classification of a coffee filter from Brazil.

Dear Mr. Garcia:

In your letter dated April 11, 1996, on behalf of Western Group Int'l, Inc., Melbourne Beach, Florida, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a reusable cone shaped coffee filter. It is made of nylon woven fabric attached to a plastic rim. The coffee filter is used in a drip-style coffee maker.

The applicable subheading for the coffee filter will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of Brazil are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations, if the GSP is renewed.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelmen at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director