NY A82536

June 11, 1996

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 A82536

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2940.00.6000

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, New Jersey 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of Acetobromo alpha maltose (CAS # 14257-35-3) from Switzerland

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated April 12, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Acetobromo alpha maltose will be 2940.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sugars, chemically pur, other than sucrose, lactose, maltose, glucose and frrctose; sugar eithers and sugar esters, and their salts, other than products of heading 2937, 2938 or 2939: other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director