NY A82535

April 23, 1996

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:238 A82535

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2939.10.2000

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, NJ 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of Naltrexone hydrochloride (CAS-16676-29-2), in bulk form, from France

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated April 12, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Naltrexone hydrochloride, is a synthetically produced derivative of an opium alkaloid. It is used as a narcotic antagonist in the treatment of opioid abuse.

The applicable subheading for the subject product, imported in bulk form, will be 2939.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Alkaloids of opium and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Synthetic." The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist C. Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri